Coates v. State
[…] "Whether a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct ‘offenses’ under the statute depends on this [legislative] choice." Sanabria v. United States, 437 U.S. 54, 70, 98 S.Ct. 2170, 57 L.Ed.2d 43 (1978) ; see also OCGA § 16-1-4 ("No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state."). As we have said numerous times, the text of the statute itself best reflects that legislative choice.

Our analysis turns on the proper interpretation of OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) (2014) which states, in relevant part, as follows: "Any person ... who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state ... and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm commits a felony, and upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years[.]" Id. When we construe such statutory authority on appeal, our review is de novo. Hankla v. Postell, 293 Ga. 692, 693, 749 S.E.2d 726 (2013). In determining the appropriate unit of prosecution under this statute,