Coates v. State
[…] See State v. Marlowe, 277 Ga. 383 (1), 589 S.E.2d 69 (2003). The Double Jeopardy Clause imposes few limits upon the legislature's power to define offenses. "Whether a particular course of conduct involves one or more distinct ‘offenses’ under the statute depends on this [legislative] choice." Sanabria v. United States, 437 U.S. 54, 70, 98 S.Ct. 2170, 57 L.Ed.2d 43 (1978) ; see also OCGA § 16-1-4 ("No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state."). As we have said numerous times, the text of the statute itself best reflects that legislative choice.