In re Estate of Gladstone
[…] Gladstone, supra, 341 Ga. App. at 76-78 (4), 798 S.E.2d 660. It is this holding of the Court of Appeals that we consider here.2
OCGA § 29-5-40 (a) provides, "A conservator appointed by the court shall give bond with good and sufficient security." The bond "shall be in an amount equal to the estimated value of the estate if secured by a licensed commercial surety authorized to transact business in this state," OCGA § 29-5-41 (c), and is "[p]ayable to the court for the benefit of the ward" and "[c]onditioned upon the faithful discharge of the conservator’s duty, as such is required by law[.]" OCGA § 29-5-41 (a) (2) and (a) (3). In accordance with these statutory guidelines, the bond here obligated Gladstone as indemnitor and Ohio Casualty in the amount of $430,000, which amount represented the value of the ward’s estate. See OCGA § 29-5-42 ( ); see also In re Hudson, 300 Ga.