In re Estate of Gladstone
[…] OCGA § 29-5-81 (d). If the conservator commits or threatens to commit a breach of fiduciary duty, a ward or person on behalf of the ward shall have a cause of action to, among other things, recover "damages" or "compel the redress of a breach of fiduciary duty by payment of money or otherwise." See OCGA § 29-5-93 (a) (1), (4).
"When the ward’s assets are misapplied and can be traced into the hands of persons who have notice of the misapplication, a trust shall attach to the assets." OCGA...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Patel v. Diplomat 1419VA Hotels, LLC
...of the statute, which specifically prohibits the assignment of fraud claims. This we cannot do.