Cochran v. Csx Transp., Inc.
[…] See also: Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing Products, Inc., ___ U.S. ___, 120 S.Ct. 2097, 2109, 147 L.Ed.2d 105 (2000); Celotex Corporation v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2553, 91 L.Ed.2d 265, 273 (1986); Bellaver, 200 F.3d at 492; Haefling, 169 F.3d at 497-98.

II. Preemption of the Plaintiffs' Claim that the Defendants Provided Inadequate Warning Devices

Turning first to the question of federal preemption, the defendants contend that Indiana tort law with respect to the adequacy of the warning devices at C.R. 400 N is preempted by the Federal Highway Safety Act of 1973, 23 U.S.C. § 130 et. seq., and regulations promulgated thereunder. Among the provisions of the FHSA, Congress has established the Federal Railway-Highway Crossings Program in an effort to provide federal funds to participating states for the "cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings." Norfolk Southern Railway Company v. Shanklin, ___ U.S. ___, 120 S.Ct. 1467, 1471, 146 L.Ed.2d 374 (2000) (quoting 23 U.S.C. § 130(a)). Participation in the Crossings Program requires that the participating state must "conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossing which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 23 U.S.C. § 130(d). Under the statute, this schedule at least must provide signs for all railway-highway crossings. Shanklin, ___ U.S. at ___, 120 S.Ct. at 1471.

In administering the Crossings Program, a number of regulations have been implemented addressing the design of grade crossings.