Cohen ex rel. Situated v. Ltd.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. This standard, like a motion to dismiss, requires the non-moving party to show "more than a sheer possibility that a defendant has acted unlawfully," but does not create as high of a standard as to be a "probability requirement." Ashcroft, 556 U.S. at 678.

II. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act "is a consumer protection statute that prohibits certain abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices." Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., ___ U.S. ___, 133 S. Ct. 1166, 1171 n.1 (2013) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692). By its terms, the purpose of the FDCPA is to "eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors" while insuring that "debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged." 15 U.S.C. § 1692.

The statute creates a private right of action against debt collectors who fail to comply with its provisions. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k; Marx, 133 S.Ct. at 1171 n. 1; Brown v. Card Serv. Ctr., 464 F.3d 450, 453 (3rd Cir. 2006).