Cole v. State
[…] Court of Nev., 542 U.S. 177, 185-89, 124 S.Ct. 2451, 159 L.Ed.2d 292 (2004)).

Here, in light of the fact that Officer Decker did not observe any items exchanged during the fifteen to twenty minute time period but rather only saw the men in the white vehicle conversing with the various passersby, we doubt the propriety of the investigatory stop. However, we do not even need to decide whether Officer Decker had reasonable suspicion to stop Cole because Cole had no right to flee from and forcibly resist Officer Decker. As for resisting law enforcement by fleeing, Indiana Code § 35-44-3-3(a)(3) provides that a person who "flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer's siren or emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop" commits resisting law enforcement. It is well settled that "[i]n Indiana, an individual may not flee from a police officer who has ordered the person to stop, regardless of the apparent or ultimate lawfulness of the officer's order." Dandridge v.