Lashley v. State
[…] Record at 300. It is well settled that a party cannot add to or change his grounds for objection on appeal and that any grounds not raised at trial are not available on appeal. Johnson v. State, 472 N.E.2d 892, 910 (Ind.1985) (concluding that defendant waived any alleged error where he raised different ground of error on appeal than raised at trial). Accordingly, Lashley's claim of error is waived.

Waiver of the issue notwithstanding, Indiana Code Section 34-28-5-3 provides:

Whenever a law enforcement officer believes in good faith that a person has committed an infraction or ordinance violation, the law enforcement officer may detain that person for a time sufficient to:
(1) inform the person of the allegation;
(2) obtain the person's:
(A) name, address, and date of birth; or
(B) driver's license, if in the person's possession; and
(3) allow the person to execute a notice to appear.

This statute clearly states that a law enforcement officer may, at any time, detain a person suspected of committing an infraction. State v. Russ, 480 N.E.2d 248, 251 (Ind.Ct.App.1985) (interpreting predecessor statute), trans. denied.