Lashley v. State
[…] Lashley argued at trial and argues again on appeal that the "improperly sworn signature to [the] charging information renders the charges therein void and subject to dismissal for not constituting a public offense." Brief of Appellant at 9. We cannot agree.

Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2(b) provides that "[a]n information shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney or his deputy and sworn to or affirmed by him or any other person." We have held that the purpose of requiring the signature of the prosecuting attorney or his deputy to an information is "to assure that such prosecutions have been investigated by and approved by the only officer authorized to initiate criminal prosecutions, namely, the prosecuting attorney."