Coleman v. Commonwealth
[…] B. Lewdness of Photos

Coleman next argues that neither image is a "lewd" depiction of nudity. Code § 18.2-374.1:1 prohibits distribution of child pornography, defined as "sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject an identifiable minor." Code § 18.2-374.1(A)."Sexually explicit visual material" includes, inter alia, visual representations of "a lewd exhibition of nudity," "sexual excitement," or "sexual conduct." Id.

Exhibit One is clearly sexually explicit visual material as defined by Code § 18.2-374.1(A), as it is a visual representation of "sexual conduct" and "sexual excitement." Under Code § 18.2-390(3), "'[s]exual conduct' means actual or explicitly simulated acts of masturbation, homosexuality, sexual intercourse, or physical contact in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT