Hutton v. Commonwealth
[…] As an appellate court, we do not second-guess the trier of fact by declaring how we would have decided the case, rather, we determine “after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, [whether] any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 318–19, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2788–89, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). Finally, we interpret the Code de novo . Commonwealth v. Herring , 288 Va. 59, 66, 758 S.E.2d 225, 229 (2014).

B.

Virginia's indecent liberties statute, Code § 18.2–370.1(A)

, states, in relevant part:

Any person 18 years of age or older who ... maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18 ... who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally ... (ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse ... or (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in subdivision 6 of § 18.2–67.103 is guilty of a Class 6 felony.

When a statute uses unambiguous language, we give that language its plain meaning.

Bd. of Supervisors of James City Cty. v. Windmill Meadows, LLC , 287 Va. 170, 179–80, 752 S.E.2d 837, 842 (2014)