Coleman v. Florida Ins. Guar. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] The petitioners then conclude that because liability coverage was extended under the policy to all the motor vehicles in Mrs. Coleman's inventory, uninsured motorist coverage should be stacked according to the number of owned motor vehicles.

Petitioners appear to have confused the lack of informed rejection, which affects only the amount of uninsured motorist coverage, with the separate issue of when and on what basis uninsured motorist coverage is stacked. Section 627.727(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he limits of uninsured motorist coverage shall be not less than the limits of bodily injury liability insurance purchased by the named insured, or such lower limit complying with the company's rating plan as may be selected by the named insured." This section has been interpreted as requiring that a rejection of uninsured motorist coverage or a selection of lower limits of coverage be knowingly made by the insured. Kimbrell v. Great American Insurance Co., 420 So.2d 1086 (Fla.1982).