Coleman v. State, BF-367
[…] Moreover, the mother and appellant reunited in 1978, and lived together thereafter, except for a period of time during 1983, when appellant spent a substantial amount of time working out of the state with a seismograph crew. Appellant argues that because appellant was neither the natural father nor stepfather of the victim at the time of the alleged offense, no familial or custodial relationship existed between him and the victim as charged in the information. He relies primarily upon the following language in Section 777.03, Florida Statutes: "Whoever, not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity to the offender, maintains or assists the principal or accessory before the fact, ..., shall be deemed an accessory after the fact, ...." He continues that had he been charged as an accessory after the fact to a crime committed by the victim, he could not have established any defense to such a violation as he did not fall within any of the classes of relationships listed in