Coleman v. State
[…] Thus, Coleman's convictions and sentences for burglary of a dwelling with assault or battery and armed burglary of a dwelling violate double jeopardy. On remand, the trial court must strike at least one of the burglary convictions. See Grubb, 940 So.2d at 1170.

Coleman next argues that his convictions and sentences for home-invasion robbery and burglary of a dwelling with assault or battery violate double jeopardy. Section 812.135(1), Florida Statutes (2003), states the following: "`Home-invasion robbery' means any robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein."

Several decisions hold that home-invasion robbery subsumes the crime of burglary with an assault or battery or the crime of burglary generally. See Mendez v.