Coleman v. State
[…] Pavelka from the parking lot. The State filed multiple charges against Coleman, and a jury convicted him of the seven crimes specified above. The trial court entered judgment and sentenced Coleman for each of the crimes.

Coleman first argues that his convictions and sentences for burglary of a dwelling with assault or battery and armed burglary of a dwelling violate double jeopardy principles. In pertinent part, section 810.02(1)(b)(1), Florida Statutes (2003), defines the crime of burglary as "[e]ntering a dwelling ... with the intent to commit an offense therein." Id. Section 810.02(2) provides, again in pertinent part, that burglary is a first-degree felony punishable by life imprisonment "if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender: (a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person; or (b) Is or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon."

In Hawkins v.