Coles v. Ryan
[…] Eligibility may be restored as provided by law."

By section 29-15 of the Election Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 46, par. 29-15) the legislature has provided for restoration of eligibility to hold office in these terms:

"Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law."

Sections 5-5-5(a), (b) and (c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-5(a), (b) and (c)), also refer to the effect of a conviction upon a person's qualification to hold office:

"(a) Conviction and disposition shall not entail the loss by the defendant of any civil rights, except under this Section.

(b) A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an office created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.

(c) A person sentenced to imprisonment shall lose his right to vote until release from imprisonment. " (Emphasis added.)

In our earlier opinion we held 1 that the office of township supervisor is not an office created by the constitution, but rather is a creation of legislative enactment (People ex rel. Ryan v.