Coles v. Ryan
[…] Ryan v. Coles (1978), 64 Ill.App.3d 807, 811, 21 Ill.Dec. 543, 546, 381 N.E.2d 990, 993; see Ill.Const.1970, Art. VII § 5; Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 139, par. 60). It is apparent, therefore, neither Article XIII § 1 of the 1970 constitution, nor § 5-5-5(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, operate to disqualify plaintiff from now holding office or to restore his eligibility for such office. Coles' conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1951 for an "infamous crime" (People ex rel. Ryan v. Coles ), however, disqualifies him pursuant to section 29-15 of the Election Code from holding office unless he is again "restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law."