Coles v. Ryan
[…] Under Article XIII, section 1 of the Constitution of 1970, persons convicted of certain offenses are ineligible to hold constitutional office:

"A person convicted of a felony, bribery, perjury or other infamous crimes shall be ineligible to hold an office created by this Constitution. Eligibility may be restored as provided by law."

By section 29-15 of the Election Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 46, par. 29-15) the legislature has provided for restoration of eligibility to hold office in these terms:

"Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law."

Sections 5-5-5(a), (b) and (c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-5(a), (b) and (c)), also refer to the effect of a conviction upon a person's qualification to hold office: