Collector Revenue v. Parcels of Land Encumbered With Delinquent Land Tax Liens
[…] In August 2006, Beemer installed sanitary sewers, storm sewers, and water mains on the property. In January 2007, Seal–O–Matic installed curbs and asphalt for streets on the property. Sunnypointe did not pay Beemer or Seal–O–Matic for their services. Beemer, in April 2007, and Seal–O–Matic, in December 2007, filed mechanic's liens against the property with the clerk of the Jackson County circuit court. Beemer's mechanic's lien was for $164,879.76, and Seal–O–Matic's mechanic's lien was for $187,494.80. It is undisputed that both parties complied with section 429.080, which requires, in pertinent part, that a party filing a mechanic's lien:

[F]ile with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true account of the demand due him or them after all just credits have been given, which is to be a lien upon such building or other improvements, and a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply, with the name of the owner or contractor, or both, if known to the person filing the lien, which shall, in all cases, be verified by the oath of himself or some credible person for him.