Collett v. State
[…] ...act, that causes bodily harm or endangers the bodily safety of another") (citation and punctuation omitted); Collett v. State , 305 Ga. 853, 856 (2) (a), 828 S.E.2d 362 (2019) (same); Lindsey v. State , 262 Ga. 665, 666 (2) (b), 424 S.E.2d 616 (1993) (same).9 As the defense counsel elaborat......
  • Beamon v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 4, 2022
    ...moot because those counts were merged or vacated by operation of law, and no sentence was entered on them. See Collett v. State , 305 Ga. 853, 855 (1) n.2, 828 S.E.2d 362 (2019).3 See OCGA §§ 16-15-4 (a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a criminal street ......
  • Hughs v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • October 5, 2021
    ...338 (2019). Whether the evidence excludes every other reasonable hypothesis is a question for the jury, see Collett v.