Colorado Office of Consumer Counsel v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel. Co.
[…] On August 23, 1989, the district court entered judgment vacating the Commission's decision on the ground that the Commission had in fact conducted a rule-making proceeding without complying with applicable requirements of the APA. 6 The Office perfected an appeal pursuant to section 40-6-115(5), 17 C.R.S. (1984).

II
A

The scope of district court review of Commission decisions is controlled by section 40-6-115(3) of the Public Utilities Law, which states in pertinent part as follows:

[T]he district court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret all relevant constitutional and statutory provisions. The review shall not extend further than to determine whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Colorado, and whether the decision of the commission is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence.

§ 40-6-115(3), 17 C.R.S. (1984).