Colorado Office of Consumer Counsel v. Colorado Pub. Utilities Comm'n
[…] Based upon these deficiencies, the district court concluded that the PUC did not regularly pursue its authority, that its decision was not just and reasonable, and that the decision was not supported by substantial evidence.

¶ 8 Qwest and the PUC appealed to this Court pursuant to section 40–6–115(5). We reverse the judgment of the district court.

II. Standard of Review

¶ 9 We review a PUC decision to determine “whether the [PUC] has regularly pursued its authority.” § 40–6–115(3); see Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo. v. Trigen–Nations Energy Co., 982 P.2d 316, 322 (Colo.1999). This determination includes consideration of “whether the decision of the [PUC] is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence.” § 40–6–115(3); see Trigen–Nations, 982 P.2d at 322. This standard of review is the same as the standard for the district court. OCC v. PUC, 786 P.2d 1086, 1091 (Colo.1990). We therefore owe no deference to the district court's decision.