Colormatch Exteriors, Inc. v. Hickey
[…] Corporation of Mercer Univ. v. Nat. Gypsum Co., 258 Ga. 365, 366(1), 368 S.E.2d 732 (1988); Mitchell v. Contractors Specialty Supply, 247 Ga.App. 628, 629, 544 S.E.2d 533 (2001); Mitchell v. Jones, 247 Ga.App. 113, 115(2), 541 S.E.2d 103 (2000); Hanna v. McWilliams, 213 Ga.App. 648, 649(2)(a), 446 S.E.2d 741 (1994). Compare OCGA § 9-3-30(b) (providing a special rule for synthetic stucco causes of action which do not expire before March 28, 2000); Daniel v. American Optical Corp., 251 Ga. 166, 167(1), 304 S.E.2d 383 (1983). OCGA § 9-3-30(a) provides that "[a]ll actions for trespass upon or damage to realty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." See Daniel v. American Optical Corp., supra at 168(1), 304 S.E.2d 383 (the similar language of OCGA § 9-3-33 demonstrates that the scope of its application "is determined by the nature of the injury sustained rather than the legal theory underlying the claim for relief").