Daniel v. American Optical Corp.
[…] (Emphasis supplied) Black's Law Dictionary, 1077 (4th Ed. 1968). OCGA § 51-1-11(b) (Code Ann. § 105-106) does not contain such a traditional statute of limitations. Since § 51-1-11(b) (Code Ann. § 105-106) must be strictly construed, we do not believe this 1978 amendment was intended to preclude the application of a general statute of limitations which would otherwise apply or to suggest that no general statute of limitations applied to strict liability actions under OCGA § 51-1-11(b) (Code Ann. § 105-106) prior to the 1978 amendment. See Eldridge, Products Liability in Georgia & 5-6.6 (1982 Supp.).
OCGA § 9-3-33 (Code Ann. § 3-1004) provides in relevant part, "Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues ..." This is a traditional general statute of limitations. By its very language, the scope of application of this statute of limitations is determined by the nature of the injury sustained rather than the legal theory underlying the claim for relief.