Com., Dept. of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Slater
[…] No express authorization exists under the 1959 Vehicle Code for the Department to promulgate regulations implementing Section 609 above.

Id. at 41, 399 A.2d at 426.

However, as we noted in Byrd, 7 the legislature repealed the 1959 Vehicle Code and reenacted the current Vehicle Code, 8 which became effective on July 1, 1977. Thus, we decided Byrd under the 1959 Code; here, however, we must consider the validity of section 71.3 under the current Code.

Section 1504 of the current Code 9 grants the department express authority to promulgate regulations to establish "the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of various types, sizes or combinations of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications for the type or general class of license applied for." Furthermore, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1517 in the current Code formally establishes a Medical Advisory Board and provides that "[t]he board shall formulate rules and regulations for adoption by the department on physical and mental criteria ... relating to the licensing of drivers under the provisions of