Com., Dept. of Transp., Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Slater
[…] Section 1504 of the current Code 9 grants the department express authority to promulgate regulations to establish "the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of various types, sizes or combinations of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications for the type or general class of license applied for." Furthermore, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1517 in the current Code formally establishes a Medical Advisory Board and provides that "[t]he board shall formulate rules and regulations for adoption by the department on physical and mental criteria ... relating to the licensing of drivers under the provisions of this chapter." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1517(b). Thus, in contrast to Byrd, under the current code, the department has express authority to promulgate regulations implementing section 1509.

As in Byrd, we find instructive our Supreme Court's decision in Uniontown Area School District v.