Com. v. Bavusa
[…] Commonwealth v. Johnston, 438 Pa. 485, 263 A.2d 376 (1970). "Under our system of jurisprudence the legislature is charged with the responsibility of defining the elements of crime." Commonwealth v. Graves, 461 Pa. 118, 126, 334 A.2d 661, 665 (1975); see also Commonwealth v. Wright, 508 Pa. 25, 31, 494 A.2d 354, 357, aff'd sub nom. McMillan v. Pa., 474 U.S. 815, 106 S.Ct. 58, 88 L.Ed.2d 47 (1985). Thus the focus of our inquiry must be whether or not the phrase "except in his place of abode of fixed place of business" is an element of the offense. The Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 103 defines in pertinent part, an element of an offense as:
Such conduct or such attendant circumstances... as:
(1) is included in the description of the forbidden conduct in the definition of the offense;
....
Section 6106(a) describes the elements that must be proven by the Commonwealth in order to convict an accused of this offense. The Commonwealth must prove each of the factors listed in the definition: (a) that the weapon was a firearm, Commonwealth v. Todd, 477 Pa. 529, 384 A.2d 1215 (1978); (b) that the firearm was unlicensed, Commonwealth v. McNeil, 461 Pa. 709, 337 A.2d 840 (1975); and (c) that where the firearm was concealed on or about the person, it must be outside his home or place of business. This clause is clearly an integral part of the forbidden conduct found in the definition of the offense. The Commonwealth cannot successfully prove a violation of section 6106 without showing that the gun, found on the person, was carried outside the place of abode. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Clinton, 391 Pa. 212, 137 A.2d 463 (1958).