Com. v. Bavusa
[…] The trial court disagreed stating, first, the Commonwealth was not burdened with establishing the appellant's ineligibility to obtain a license to carry a firearm. Second, the trial court held the Commonwealth met its burden and proved each element beyond a reasonable doubt with regard to the Section 6106 offense, which provides in relevant part:
(2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license under this chapter but who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(b) Exceptions....
The Act of April 22, 1997, P.L. 73, No. 5, § 1; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1) and (2)(Supp.1999).
¶ 6 Initially, we our guided by the decision in Commonwealth v. Lopez, 523 Pa. 126, 565 A.2d 437 (1989), wherein the elements of the predecessor to Section 61063 were scrutinized.