Com. v. Boswell
[…] Commonwealth v. Ellis, 541 Pa. 285, 293-94, 662 A.2d 1043, 1047-48 (1995). If we conclude that it was more than a mere encounter, we will examine whether the police possessed reasonable suspicion that she was engaged in criminal activity, or whether they had probable cause. Id.

The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects "the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures...." Article I, § 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution similarly provides, in part: "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures...."3 No constitutional provision prohibits police officers from approaching a citizen in public to make inquiries of them.