Com. v. Conley
[…] The defendant testified that he took the fork away from the complainant and, in the process, cut his hand severely. The complainant then apologized, kissed the defendant's hand, and accompanied him to the kitchen, where he started to treat his wound. When he saw how deep it was, he became angry and pushed the complainant to the floor. The complainant's mother appeared and told the defendant to leave; he did so.
1. The judge's instructions on the charge of intimidation of a witness. General Laws c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St.1970, c. 177, provides in relevant part as follows: "Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully endeavors by ... intimidation, force or threats of force, to influence, impede, obstruct, delay or otherwise interfere with any witness ... in any stage of a ... criminal proceeding ... shall be punished...."
The complainant testified that she received a telephone call from the defendant on August 6, 1989, the day that she was to testify in District Court concerning the charges against him.