Com. v. Cook
[…] United States, 373 U.S. 179, 187, 83 S.Ct. 1151, 1155, 10 L.Ed.2d 278 (1962). He found that the prosecutor "consciously (came) close to the edge of committing a Bruton and Douglas error . . . (and) in effect, denied confrontation to the defendant." Accordingly, he granted Cook a new trial.

1. Propriety of review under G.L. c. 211, § 3. General Laws c. 211, § 3, as amended through St.1973, c. 1114, § 44, provides in pertinent part: "The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . .." The order of the Superior Court judge is not appealable under G.L. c. 278, § 28E, governing interlocutory appeals. Commonwealth v.