Com. v. Ferrari
[…] Appellant contends, first, that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to request the court to instruct the jury on aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4) and on simple assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3), both of which appellant considers to be lesser included offenses 1 of the crime of which he was convicted, aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). Appellant adds that trial counsel was also ineffective in failing to object to the jury charge on this ground and in failing to raise the issue in post-trial motions.

Section 2702(a)(1) of the Crimes Code defines aggravated assault as follows:

(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he:

(1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]

18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(b) states that aggravated assault as so defined is a felony of the first degree. Under § 2702(a)(4), one commits aggravated assault if he or she

(4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon[.]

18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4). Aggravated assault as defined in subsection (4) is a felony of the second degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(b). Simple assault is defined in the pertinent subsection of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701 as follows:

(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of assault if he:

. . . . .

(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.

18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3).