Com. v. Howard, s. 97-SC-764-T
[…] The Court of Appeals granted discretionary review but refused to transfer. On a motion for transfer, this Court granted transfer.

The issue before this Court is whether KRS 189A.010(1)(e) is constitutional.

On November 29, 1996, Howard was 18 years of age and was tested by a state trooper with an intoxilyzer and showed a 0.032 blood alcohol level. Consequently, he was charged with a violation of the statute. KRS 189A.010(1)(e) states:

A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state ... while the alcohol concentration in his blood or breath is 0.02 or more based on the definition of the alcohol concentration in KRS 189A.005 if the person is under the age of twenty-one.

In district court, Howard challenged the constitutionality of the statute on the basis that it created a suspect class for those adults above 18 years of age, of which he was a member, and therefore violated his right to equal protection under the law.