Com. v. Jackson
[…] Having offered nothing in contradiction of Leary's version of the events of September 16, the Commonwealth isolates Leary's statement, "I pleaded guilty," and argues that it disposes of the question whether the proceedings against Leary on that date resulted in a conviction within the meaning of the last sentence of G.L. c. 233, § 21, second par. 3

As we read Leary's testimony and probation record, we conclude that the proceedings against him on September 16 were conducted in accordance with the procedures set out in G.L. c. 278, § 18, as amended by St.1992, c. 379, § 193, which provides, in pertinent part:

"A defendant who is before ... a district court ... on a criminal offense within the court's final jurisdiction shall plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court, nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided, however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a request for a specific disposition. Such request may include any disposition or dispositional terms within the court's jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on probation pursuant to the provisions of [G.L. c. 276, § 87].