Com. v. Kelley
[…] Besch, 544 Pa. 1, 674 A.2d 655, 660 n. 7 (1996).

Our legislature has defined sexual assault as engaging "in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant without the complainant's consent." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3124.1. The question of whether or not digital penetration is a sexual assault is decided by resolving the issue as to if such conduct is sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse.3

The General Assembly defines both sexual intercourse and deviate sexual intercourse in the general provisions of the sexual offenses. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101. Sexual intercourse "[i]n addition to its ordinary meaning, includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required." Id. Deviate sexual intercourse is "[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures." Id.

Sexual intercourse and deviate sexual intercourse both include "intercourse per os or per anus." Sexual intercourse is distinct from deviate sexual intercourse in that it also includes intercourse in "its ordinary meaning."