Com. v. Martin
[…] See Waller v. Georgia, 467 U.S. 39, 46, 104 S.Ct. 2210, 2215, 81 L.Ed.2d 31 (1984).

These two constitutional rights, however invaluable, are not absolute. In limited circumstances, the press and public may be barred from criminal proceedings. See Globe II, supra 457 U.S. at 606-607, 102 S.Ct. at 2619-20. Because of the stature of the rights at stake, however, "it must be shown that [closure] is necessitated by a compelling governmental interest, and is narrowly tailored to serve that government interest." Id. at 607, 102 S.Ct. at 2620. 8

General Laws c. 278, § 16A, states in part that, "[a]t the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, incest, carnal abuse or other crime involving sex, where a minor under eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed ... the presiding justice shall exclude the general public from the court room." As written, § 16A mandates closure of proceedings during the testimony of minor complainants of sexual offenses. Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court, 379 Mass. 846, 861, 401 N.E.2d 360, rev'd, 449 U.S. 894, 101 S.Ct. 259, 66 L.Ed.2d 124 (1980) (Globe I ).