Com. v. McMurren
[…] The order is neither appealable as of right under Pa.R.A.P. 311 nor as a collateral order under Pa.R.A.P. 313.

¶ 3 When a litigant seeks immediate appellate review in this Court of an otherwise interlocutory order, he must engage in a two-step process; the first step occurs at the trial court level, and the next step transpires at the appellate level. Initially, within thirty days of entry of the order, the litigant must obtain an amendment of the order from the trial court that entered it to include the language outlined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). Section 702(b) provides that if the trial court believes the interlocutory order "involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order." Under Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b), "An application for an amendment of an interlocutory order to set forth expressly the statement specified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b)" must be filed with the trial court "within 30 days after the entry of such interlocutory order."