Com. v. Munoz
[…] The Commonwealth contends that the judge's instructions represent a correct application of the law because G.L. c. 278, § 7, which places the burden on the defendant to produce evidence of license or authority, applies to a prosecution under G.L. c. 90, § 34J, for operating an uninsured motor vehicle. The Commonwealth argues that the instructions at issue comply with G.L. c. 278, § 7, since they did not shift the burden of proof to the defendant but merely placed on the defendant the burden of producing some evidence of automobile insurance.
General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides that "(a) defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized." In Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 361 N.E.2d 1308 (1977), we discussed the history and interpretation of this statute and ruled that the statute applied to prosecutions under G.L. c. 269, § 10, which prohibits the carrying of a firearm.