Com. v. Cote
[…] See id. at 530, 87 S.Ct. at 1731. Unlike the housing inspector in Camara, or the fire inspector in Boston v. Ditson, 4 Mass.App. 323, 348 N.E.2d 116 (1976), appeal dismissed and cert. denied 429 U.S. 1057, 97 S.Ct. 779, 50 L.Ed.2d 773 (1977), the company's employees were not involved in the administration or enforcement of housing or fire codes, which usually carry criminal penalties. To the extent that the employees had authority to be on the premises, that authority arose under G.L. c. 164, § 116, which provides for access by company personnel "for the purpose of examining or removing the meters, pipes, wires, fittings and works for supplying or regulating the supply of gas or electricity and of ascertaining the quantity of gas or electricity consumed or supplied ...." This statute is not a tool of code administration and it makes no distinction between employees of publicly owned and privately owned utilities. Nor does it contain any provision requiring irregularities to be reported to the appropriate State authority.