Com. v. Valchuis, 95-P-822
[…] Clinton, 374 Mass. 719, 721, 374 N.E.2d 574 (1978), and that "criminal limitations statutes are 'to be liberally interpreted in favor of repose.' " United States v. Habig, 390 U.S. 222, 227, 88 S.Ct. 926, 929, 19 L.Ed.2d 1055 (1968), quoting from United States v. Scharton, 285 U.S. 518, 522, 52 S.Ct. 416, 417, 76 L.Ed. 917 (1932). See also United States v. Marion, 404 U.S. 307, 322 n. 14, 92 S.Ct. 455, 465 n. 14, 30 L.Ed.2d 468 (1971). The third sentence of G.L. c. 277, § 63, as amended by St.1955, c. 781, § 1, provides that "[a]n indictment for ... [a crime other than those specified in the preceding sentence] shall be found and filed within six years after such crime has been committed; but any period during which the defendant is not usually and publicly a resident within the commonwealth shall be excluded in determining the time limited." The Commonwealth does not dispute that § 63 is equally applicable to criminal complaints. See Commonwealth v. Northern Telecom, Inc., 25 Mass.App.Ct. 255, 257, 517 N.E.2d 491 (1988).