Combs v. Atlanta Auto Auction, Inc.
[…] Hubbard v. Dept. of Transp., 256 Ga.App. 342, 350(3), 568 S.E.2d 559 (2002). The zoning conditions at issue were included in an ordinance passed by the Fulton County Commission when it granted the Auction's rezoning petition. The Auction's failure to comply with the conditions placed them in violation of Articles 4.2.1 and 23.1 of the Fulton County Zoning Ordinance. Because these ordinances imposed an affirmative duty upon the Auction, failure to comply with them can constitute negligence per se. See OCGA § 51-1-6 ("When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.").