Combs v. Ohio Dep't of Natural Res., Div. of Parks & Recreation
[…] Loyer v. Buchholz, 38 Ohio St.3d 65, 66, 526 N.E.2d 300 (1988). R.C. 1533.181(A) provides:

No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:

(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;

(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;

(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.

{¶ 12} R.C. 1533.18(A) defines “premises” to include “all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.” However, in McCord v. Ohio Div. of Parks & Recreation, 54 Ohio St.2d 72, 74, 375 N.E.2d 50 (1978), we concluded that recreational user immunity also applies to state-owned property, because the waiver of sovereign immunity in R.C. 2743.02(A) provides

146 Ohio St.3d 275

that the liability