McCord v. Ohio Division of Parks and Recreation, 77-610
[…] This cause is now before this court upon the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Rogers, Horton & Forbes, Earle C. Horton and Mabel M. Jasper, Cleveland, for appellee.

William J. Brown, Atty. Gen., and Melvin D. Weinstein, Dayton, for appellant.

PER CURIAM.

Prior to the enactment of the Court of Claims Act, R.C. Chapter 2743, the state enjoyed immunity from tort liability. The state has provided statutory means of adjudicating certain claims against it under R.C. 2743.02(A), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and consents to be sued, and have its liability determined, in the court of claims created in this chapter in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits...

To continue reading

Request your trial
70 cases
  • Wallace v. Ohio Dept. of Commerce
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • September 4, 2002
    ...of action against the state, but places the state upon the same level as any private party." McCord v.