Combs v. Tex. Ent. Ass'n Inc.
[…] A Texas statute requires a business that offers live nude entertainment and allows the consumption of alcohol on its premises to remit to the Comptroller a $5 fee for each customer admitted. We are asked to decide whether the statute violates the right to freedom of speech guaranteed by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. We hold it does not. We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals 1 and remand the case to the trial court for further proceedings.

I

In 2007, the Legislature enacted the Sexually Oriented Business Fee Act. 2 Section 102.052(a) states: “A fee is imposed on a sexually oriented business in an amount equal to $5 for each entry by each customer admitted to the business.” 3 A “sexually oriented business” is specially defined as

a nightclub, bar, restaurant, or similar commercial enterprise that:

(A) provides for an audience of two or more individuals live nude entertainment or live nude performances; and