Comm'r of Public Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] National Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372–73, 120 S.Ct. 2288, 147 L.Ed.2d 352 (2000).

By way of § 29–164f,8 our legislature entered into the compact, which established the NCIC. Section 29–164f, as well as 42 U.S.C. § 14616, set forth the terms of the compact. Although the compact does not contain an express prohibition on disclosure, the compact provides that the NCIC database is to be used for limited purposes authorized by law, such as background checks, and that NCIC records may only be used for official purposes.

Section 29–164f(a) of the overview of the compact provides in relevant part: [t]his Compact organizes an electronic information sharing system among the federal government and the states to exchange criminal history records for non-criminal justice purposes authorized by federal or state law, such as background checks for government licensing and employment.” Section 29–164f, art. II(5) of the compact provides that one of the purposes of the compact is to [r]equire the FBI and each party state to adhere to ... standards concerning record dissemination and use....” Section 29–164f, art.