Comm'r of Public Safety v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] (b) The exchange of records and information authorized by subsection (a)(4) of this section is subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies....” A narrow exception in domestic violence and stalking cases is carved out in 28 U.S.C. § 534(f)(1): “Information from national crime information databases consisting of identification records, criminal history records, protection orders, and wanted person records may be disseminated to civil and criminal courts for use in domestic violence or stalking cases. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit access to such records for any other purpose.” Subsection (f)(1) clearly demonstrates that access to NCIC records for any purpose not contained within the compact is not permitted.

In Commissioner of Correction v.