Commercial Carrier Corp. v. S. J. G. Corp., A-C
[…] We affirm.

The allegations in appellant's complaint, which we take to be true for the purposes of this appeal, are that defendant/appellee Douglas Kenney rented a car from S.J.G. Corporation and left it unattended with the keys in the ignition, and that defendant/appellee Jack Strickland stole it and subsequently negligently collided with a truck owned by appellant.

Appellant seeks to hold S.J.G. Corporation liable for its damages under either of two theories.

The first theory is negligence per se, predicated on Section 316.1975, Florida Statutes (1979), which provides in pertinent part: "No person driving or in charge of any motor vehicle except a licensed delivery truck or other delivery vehicle while making deliveries, shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and removing the key." Because statutes such as this are deemed to impose a standard of strict liability and violation of such a statute is considered negligence per se, de Jesus v.