COMMERCIAL JET INC. v. BANK
[…] After it relinquished possession of the aircraft, Commercial Jet recorded a claim of lien under sections 713.58 and 329.51, Florida Statutes, for the unpaid balance against Silver Jet and U.S. Bank, the aircraft's owner. Since the purported lien is a possessory lien under section 713.58, and Commercial Jet was no longer in possession of the aircraft at the time it filed the lien, the trial court granted U.S. Bank's motion for summary judgment. We affirm the trial court's order and reject Commercial Jet's argument that section 329.51 modifies section 713.58 by eliminating the requirement that one must have possession of the property in order to claim a lien.
Section 713.58 creates a lien “[i]n favor of persons performing labor or services for any other person, upon the personal property of the latter upon which the labor or services is performed....” § 713.58(1), Fla. Stat. (2009). This lien exists only as long as the person entitled to the lien retains possession of the property upon which the lien is claimed: the statute expressly provides that “the possessory right and lien of the person performing labor or services under this section is released, relinquished, and lost by the removal of such property....” § 713.58(3), Fla. Stat. (2009).