Commissioner of Revenue v. Dupee
[…] In an additional transaction rendered tax free under I.R.C. § 351, Dupee exchanged .28 per cent of his interest in the assets for an interest in Celtics, Inc., a new Delaware Subchapter S corporation formed to serve as the general partner of the partnership. The taxability of Dupee's gain on the sale of his remaining interest in BCI's assets to the partnership for $18,602,675, resulting in a long-term capital gain of $16,712,072, is at issue.

General Laws c. 62, § 5A(a), as amended through St.1983, c. 233, § 24, applicable to the relevant tax year, provided as follows:

"The amount of the Part A taxable income and the Part B taxable income of any non-resident of the commonwealth derived from the Massachusetts gross income of such person shall be taxed in accordance with the provisions of section four. The Massachusetts gross income shall be determined solely with respect to items of gross income from sources within the commonwealth of such person and in determining the adjusted gross income of each Part only those deductions shall be allowed which are attributable to items included in Massachusetts gross income as so determined. Items of gross income from sources within the commonwealth are items of gross income derived from or effectively connected with (1) any trade or business, including any employment carried on by the taxpayer in the commonwealth; (2) the participation in any lottery or wagering transaction within the commonwealth; or (3) the ownership of any interest in