Commissioner of Revenue v. Oliver
[…] On September 29, 1997, the commissioner denied the abatement application for 1995. The remaining applications were later deemed denied when the taxpayers withdrew their consent to extend the time for their consideration. The taxpayers filed a petition for review with the board. The commissioner subsequently concluded that Oliver's severance payments were not taxable as Massachusetts-source income, and agreed to abate $14,233 of tax assessed in connection with those payments only. The nonqualified pension plan tax payments in the amount of $22,453 remain in dispute.

General Laws c. 62, § 5A (a), provides in relevant part that Massachusetts nonresident gross income shall be determined "solely with respect to items of gross income from sources within the commonwealth" (emphasis added).