PartiesIn re the COMMITMENT OF Ronald J. ZANELLI. State of Wisconsin, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Ronald J. Zanelli, Respondent-Appellant. d
[…] At trial, the State had the burden of proving that Zanelli had a mental disorder and was dangerous to others because his pedophilia created a substantial probability of future sexual violence. See § 980.05(3)(a), STATS. A mental disorder "means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." Section 980.01(2), STATS. A sexually violent person is one "who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." Section 980.01(7), STATS.

The State's psychologists, Drs.