Committee for Better Government v. Black, A94A2727
[…] In these circumstances, the suit is not subject to dismissal. Cf. Block v. Voyager Life Ins. Co., 251 Ga. 162(1), 303 S.E.2d 742 (1983).

2. Plaintiffs contend that the court erred in not removing defendants from office because of their unauthorized and discriminatory action in allowing untimely applications for freeport exemptions in 1993.

OCGA § 48-5-48.2 authorizes the governing authority of any county or municipality to enact the freeport exemption, subject to the approval of the electors. Cherokee County electors gave such approval in 1978. OCGA § 48-5-48.1(a) states that when any person, firm, or corporation seeks a freeport exemption, the application "shall be filed in the year in which exemption from taxation is sought no later than the date on which the tax receiver or tax commissioner of the county in which the property is located closes his books for the return of taxes." OCGA § 48-5-48.1(c) states that the failure to "properly" file the application "shall constitute a waiver of the exemption on the part of the person, firm, or corporation failing to make the application for such exemption for that year." There is no express authority to grant an extension of time or to ignore the statutory waiver of exemption for failing to make a timely application.

The evidence introduced at the hearing below showed that the Cherokee County tax books are closed on April 1 of each year.