Commonwealth ex rel. Brown v. Stars Interactive Holdings (IOM) Ltd.
[…] Kentuckians lost at least $290,230,077.94 in the five years prior to the filing of this lawsuit (representing but a fraction of the amount of real dollars lost by Kentuckians over the entirety of PokerStars’ operating history in Kentucky).

In 2001, the criminal syndicate that ran PokerStars began operation of its internet-based gambling website from Costa Rica and later moved to the Isle of Man, a small island in the middle of the Irish Sea. In 2006, Congress enacted the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act, a powerful tool for prosecution of illegal internet gambling. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5361 - 5367. Section 5361 of the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act provides the purpose of the Act, stating in pertinent part: "(4) New mechanisms for enforcing gambling laws on the Internet are necessary because traditional law enforcement mechanisms are often inadequate for enforcing gambling prohibitions or regulations on the Internet, especially where such gambling crosses State or national borders."

The Commonwealth of Kentucky began investigating unlawful online gambling and the damage it was doing to the citizens of the Commonwealth in 2007 during the administration of then-Governor Ernie Fletcher.