Commonwealth of Ky. v. Love, 2009–SC–000671–DG.
[…] Our conclusion in this case simply reaffirms our decision in Gavel v. Commonwealth,7 a case directly on point. In Gavel, the state court probated a defendant's sentence; and a federal court later convicted the defendant of a federal offense, at which point the state court revoked the defendant's probation and ordered the state sentence to be served consecutively to the federal sentence, believing that consecutive sentencing was mandated by KRS 533.060(2).8 KRS 533.060(2) provided that when a defendant “has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional facility ... and ... has been released by the court on probation, ... and is convicted ... [of] a felony committed while on ... probation, ... the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.” 9