Commonwealth of Ky. v. Love, 2009–SC–000671–DG.
[…] So the only way Love's Kentucky sentence could be ordered to run consecutively to his federal sentence would be if the Kentucky sentence was timely revoked, i.e., within ninety days after the Department of Corrections learned of the grounds for revocation.

It is beyond dispute that the mere lodging of the detainer with the federal authorities was insufficient to revoke Love's probation.4 To be precise, the lodging of the detainer was the first step in the revocation process.5 The Commonwealth errs when it contends that its mere lodging of a detainer satisfied the statutory requirement in KRS 533.040(3) that the “revocation shall take place ... within ninety days after the grounds for revocation [came] to the attention of the Department of Corrections....” For the Commonwealth's position to be correct, we would have to graft language onto the statute so that it would provide that initiation of the revocation proceedings shall take place ... within ninety days....” And we may not add language to a statute.6 So the plain language of KRS