Commonwealth of Va. v. Amerson
[…] Next, Amerson points out that, under Code § 37.2–912, a conditional release order may be implemented by DBHDS “or, if the [SVP] is on parole or probation, the [SVP' s] parole or probation officer.” Because [p]arole or probation officer’ is not preceded by a specifying term confining the officer to the Commonwealth of Virginia,” Amerson argues, the General Assembly “le[ft] open the possibility that the conditions of release could be implemented by ANY parole or probation officer.”

Lastly, Amerson points to Code § 37.2–909(A), which provides in relevant part:

Any respondent committed pursuant to this chapter shall be placed in the custody of [DBHDS] for control, care, and treatment until such time as the respondent's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the respondent will not present an undue risk to public safety. [DBHDS] shall provide such control, care, and treatment at a secure facility operated by it or may contract with private or public entities, in or outside of the Commonwealth, or with other states to provide comparable control, care, or treatment.

Amerson contends that, if DBHDS may contract with another entity outside the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
51 cases
  • Butcher v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Supreme Court
    • February 27, 2020