Commonwealth v. Arter
[…] As a consequence of the new criminal charges, the Dauphin County Adult Probation and Parole Office issued a detainer against Appellant, asserting that he violated the terms of his parole, and requesting a revocation hearing.

At the ensuing criminal proceedings on the new drug charges, commenced in the Dauphin County Court of Common Pleas, Appellant filed a motion to suppress the evidence seized by APO Anglemeyer. The Honorable Andrew H. Dowling granted Appellant's motion to suppress, concluding the search of Appellant was not supported by reasonable suspicion, as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9912(d)(1)(i). As discussed further below, pursuant to Section 9912(d)(1)(i), a parole officer may conduct a personal search of an offender, inter alia , "if there is a reasonable suspicion to believe that the offender possesses contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision." The Commonwealth did not appeal the trial court's order, and instead filed a nolle prosequi.