Commonwealth v. Campbell
[…] LENK, J.

On August 17, 2013, at approximately 4:30 P.M., Trooper Thomas Hannon of the State police stopped a vehicle driven by the defendant for failing to stop at a stop sign. The vehicle had been rented by the defendant's mother, who has a last name that is different from the defendant's. Upon request, the defendant provided Hannon with a valid driver's license and the rental agreement. The agreement listed only the mother as the renter and stated, [N]o other drivers permitted.” Hannon concluded that the defendant was using the vehicle without authority, in violation of G.L. c. 90, § 24(2) (a ), which makes it illegal to “use[ ] a motor vehicle without authority knowing that such use is unauthorized.” Accordingly, he decided to impound the vehicle. During an inventory search in preparation for impoundment, a loaded handgun and a box of ammunition were seized from the vehicle. The Commonwealth maintains that, upon learning of the seizures, the defendant made incriminating statements to police.