Commonwealth v. Concordia
[…] Moreover, because the timeliness of a PCRA petition is jurisdictional, the issue cannot be waived by the Commonwealth, despite its failure to address this issue before the lower court. Commonwealth v. Gandy, 38 A.3d 899, 902 (Pa.Super.2012) ( “Even where neither party nor the PCRA court have addressed the matter, ‘it is well-settled that we may raise it sua sponte since a question of timeliness implicates the jurisdiction of our Court.’).

Appellee counters that under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(a), a trial court “may at any time terminate a sentence of county intermediate punishment or increase or decrease the conditions of a sentence pursuant to section 9763.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(a). He continues that, under Musau, supra, his sentence exceeded the statutory maximum and was illegal.