Commonwealth v. Dancy
[…] In cases involving statutory construction, we start “with the language of the statute itself and ‘presume, as we must, that the Legislature intended what the words of the statute say.’ ” Commonwealth v. Williamson, 462 Mass. 676, 679, 971 N.E.2d 250 (2012), quoting from Commonwealth v. Young, 453 Mass. 707, 713, 905 N.E.2d 90 (2009). “The statutory language, when clear and unambiguous, must be given its ordinary meaning.” Bronstein v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 390 Mass. 701, 704, 459 N.E.2d 772 (1984).
General Laws c. 269, § 10(n ), inserted by St. 2006, c. 48, § 7, states as follows:
“Whoever violates paragraph (a) or paragraph (c),[3 ]by means of a loaded firearm, loaded sawed off shotgun or loaded machine gun shall be further punished by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than 2 1/2 years, which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph (c).”
We interpret the plain language of this section to require a finding that § 10(a ) or § 10(c ) has been violated before the penalty enhancement provision in § 10(n ) can apply.